Cnty. of Fond Du Lac v. Muche
[…] Id. at 349, 544 N.W.2d 589. The comprehensive scheme and strict conformity language indicated the legislature's intent to preclude local rulemaking authority when the state statute was silent, not enable it. Id. at 348–50, 544 N.W.2d 589.

Wisconsin's Restrictions Against Underage Drinking

¶ 11 The legislature carefully crafted the restrictions against underage drinking to address various scenarios. As relevant here, the statute provides:

1. "No person may procure for, sell, dispense or give away any alcohol beverages to an underage person...." WIS. STAT. § 125.07(1)(a) 1.
2. "No licensee or permittee may sell, vend, deal or traffic in alcohol beverages to or with an underage person...." Sec. 125.07(1)(a) 2.
3. "No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult's control." This subdivision does not apply to alcohol beverages used exclusively as part of a religious service. Sec. 125.07(1)(a) 3.4. "No adult may intentionally encourage or contribute to" an underage person "who knowingly possesses or consumes alcohol beverages." Sec. 125.07(1)(a) 4., (4)(b).

¶ 12 The County bases its argument that its social host ordinance is in strict conformity with the state statute on the only provision that explicitly penalizes knowledge and inaction, WIS. STAT. § 125.07(1)(a)3.

¶ 13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 125.07(1)(a)3. states in pertinent part: "No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult's control." (Emphasis added.) "Premises" is defined under WIS. STAT. § 125.02(14m) as "the area described in a license or permit."

¶ 14 Muche contends that the defined term limits WIS. STAT. § 125.07(1)(a)3. to areas described in a license or permit—not a private residence.