Cnty. of Fond Du Lac v. Muche
[…] State ex rel. Teunas v. County of Kenosha, 142 Wis.2d 498, 504, 418 N.W.2d 833 (1988) (citation omitted). Wisconsin counties are granted broad statutory home rule power6 under WIS. STAT. § 59.03, which provides that "[e]very county may exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every county." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 8 The County agrees that the subject of alcoholic beverages is a statewide concern,7 and the parties agree that WIS. STAT. § 125.10(2) grants counties the power to enact legislation in concert with WIS. STAT. § 125.07(1) under certain circumstances. Specifically, § 125.10(2) states: "A municipality or a county may enact an ordinance regulating conduct regulated by [§ ] 125.07(1) or (4)(a), (b) or (bm)... only if it strictly conforms to the statutory subsection." (Emphasis added.) A county has the authority to enact an ordinance regarding underage drinking so long as it strictly conforms to the state statute. Thus, the only issue before us is whether the County's social host ordinance strictly conforms to § 125.07(1).