Cnty. of Fond Du Lac v. Muche
[…] Co. of Wis., Inc., 2009 WI 74, ¶ 36, 319 Wis.2d 1, 768 N.W.2d 615.

The Law of Strict Conformity

¶ 7 Our legislature has declared that the regulation of alcoholic beverages is a matter of statewide concern that requires "uniform statewide regulation."

WIS. STAT. § 125.01. In Wisconsin, a county, as a "creature[ ] of the Legislature," has only those powers that the State chooses to delegate. State ex rel. Teunas v. County of Kenosha, 142 Wis.2d 498, 504, 418 N.W.2d 833 (1988) (citation omitted). Wisconsin counties are granted broad statutory home rule power6 under WIS. STAT. § 59.03, which provides that "[e]very county may exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every county." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 8 The County agrees that the subject of alcoholic beverages is a statewide concern,7 and the parties agree that WIS. STAT. § 125.10(2) grants counties the power to enact legislation in concert with WIS. STAT. § 125.07(1) under certain circumstances.