Cnty. of L. A. v. Fin. Cas. & Sur., Inc., S230213
[…] This administrative procedure is in lieu of the individualized, but somewhat cumbersome, written court approval set out under section 1269a, which requires a "written order of a competent court or magistrate admitting the defendant to bail" delivered to the officer having custody of the defendant. (See County of Los Angeles v. Surety Ins. Co.