Cnty. of L. A. v. Fin. Cas. & Sur., Inc., S230213
[…] ( Safety National , supra , 62 Cal.4th at p. 710, 199 Cal.Rptr.3d 272, 366 P.3d 57.)

Section 1269b, which consists of subdivisions (a) through (h), covers a range of bail-related subjects. As relevant here, subdivision (a) provides that specified jail personnel "may approve and accept bail in the amount fixed by the warrant of arrest, schedule of bail, or order admitting to bail in cash or surety bond executed by a certified, admitted surety insurer as provided in the Insurance Code, to issue and sign an order for the release of the arrested person, and to set a time and place for the appearance of the arrested person before the appropriate court and give notice thereof ." ( §