Cnty. of Santa Clara v. Superior Court of Santa Clara Cnty.
[…] Pursuant to that statute, petitioner County of Santa Clara (County) has imposed taxes on the property of plaintiffs and real parties in interest, various privately owned public utility companies (hereafter utilities), at rates higher than those imposed on non-utility property. Although section 100(b) was enacted in 1986, the utilities now assert that imposition of a higher debt-service tax rate on their property, pursuant to the formulas set forth in the statute, violates article XIII, section 19, of the California Constitution (hereafter, article XIII, section 19 ).

That section provides that the state-assessed property of certain regulated utility companies "shall be subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same manner as other property." ( Art. XIII, § 19.) The utilities contend this provision mandates application of equal tax rates to utility property and to locally assessed non-utility property.