Coal. on Homelessness v. City of San Francisco
[…] We also reject the proposition that the tows at issue may be justified by analogy to warrantless property seizures in the forfeiture context.

BACKGROUND

Because the State of California "has preempted the field of motor vehicle traffic regulation," "[a] city has no authority over vehicular traffic control except as expressly provided by the Legislature." (Save the Sunset Strip Coalition v. City of West Hollywood (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1172, 1177-1178.)

Pursuant to Vehicle Code section 22651,[3] the Legislature has authorized vehicle tows in a range of different circumstances. Section 22651, subdivision (i)(1), at issue in the present case, permits tows for unpaid parking citations. Specifically, it permits a peace or parking enforcement officer to tow a vehicle if it "is found upon a highway or public land . . . and it is known that the vehicle has been issued five or more notices of parking violations to which the owner or person in control of the vehicle has not responded within 21 calendar days" of issuance. (§ 22651, subd. (i)(1).)