Coastal Habitat Alliance v. Patterson
[…] Id. § 1451(i); § 1455(a), (c); §§ 1455a-1456b (financial assistance); § 1455a(f); § 1455b(b)(4), (d) (technical assistance). A state can avail itself of the Act's opportunities by developing a management program approved by the Secretary of Commerce ("Secretary"). Id. §§ 1454-1455. Before approving a state's management program, the Secretary must find the state's program was developed and adopted in accordance with Act requirements. Id. § 1455(d)(1). The Secretary must find the program contains Actrequired elements, including, inter alia, "a planning process for energy facilities likely to be located in, or which may significantly affect, the coastal zone, including a process for anticipating the management of the impacts resulting from such facilities." Id. § 1455(d)(2)(H). The Secretary may make financial grants to a coastal state only if the Secretary finds the state has created a management program that meets Act requirements. Id. § 1455(a)-(b).