Coastal Ready-Mix Concrete Co., Inc. v. Board of Com'rs of Town of Nags Head
[…] Humble Oil & Refining Company v. Board of Aldermen, 284 N.C. 458, 467, 202 S.E.2d 129, 135 (1974); In re Application of Ellis, 277 N.C. 419, 178 S.E.2d 77 (1970).

Judicial review of town decisions to grant or deny conditional use permits is provided for in G.S. 160A-388(e) which states, inter alia, "Every decision of the board shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari."

The scope of this judicial review is currently ambiguous. Under prior law, this Court in Jarrell v.