Coates v. State, F-86-68
[…] Appellant objected to the introduction of such evidence on the basis that it was not relevant to any of the exceptions listed in 12 O.S.1981, § 2404(B). The State asserts that such evidence was admissible either to show motive, intent, absence of mistake or accident, and identity or that it was admissible as part of the "res gestae" of the crime. After review, we fail to see how such evidence was probative of motive, intent, absence of mistake, or identity. Instead, the evidence clearly falls within the general rule of 12 O.S.1981, § 2404(B), which states "[e]vidence of other crimes or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith."

As to the claim of "res gestae," the use of the telephone for personal business was not so connected with the charged offenses as to form a part of the entire transaction. Bruner v. State, 612 P.2d 1375, 1377 (Okla.Crim.App.1980).