Coates v. State, F-86-68
[…] Obviously, these transactions were separate and distinct from the crimes charged insofar as they were originally charged as a separate count. These incidents are not explanatory of the main fact and were not required to give the jury a "full picture" of events. See Williams v. State, 634 P.2d 1311, 1313 n. 1 (Okla.Crim.App.1981). Thus, they are not admissible under the "res gestae" exception. Assuming arguendo these incidents fell within one of the "other crimes or acts" exceptions, this evidence was inadmissible under 12 O.S.1981, § 2403 because the slight probative value of the evidence was "substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, [and] misleading the jury...." See Littlejohn v. State, 713 P.2d 22, 24 (Okla.Crim.App.1986).

On one occasion, the State initiated inquiry into certain statements allegedly made by appellant regarding her feelings for Harry Tracy, a political opponent.