Coats v. Uhlmann, Docket No. 77-767
[…] The negligent misrepresentation of the deed exception by the realtors was a breach of contract as well as a tort. See 3 Am.Jur.2d, Agency, §§ 200, 299, pp. 581-82, 687-88; Anno.: Broker's liability for damages or losses sustained by vendor of real property to vendee because of broker's misrepresentations ; 61 A.L.R.2d 1237. See generally, Anno.: Right of principal to recover punitive damages for agent's or broker's breach of duty, 67 A.L.R.2d 952. Relevant to such situations are several statute of limitations provisions.

The starting point is M.C.L. § 600.5813; M.S.A. § 27A.5813, which provides that all personal actions "shall be commenced within the period of six years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes". An exception to this general six-year rule is found in M.C.L. § 600.5805; M.S.A. § 27A.5805, which requires "any action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property", not including certain specified tort actions, to be commenced within three years after the claim first accrues.