El Coba Co. Dormitories, Inc. v. Franklin County Public Utility Dist.
[…] IBEW did not answer the complaint, but moved to dismiss plaintiff's claim alleging plaintiff's remedy against IBEW was exclusively vested with the National Labor Relations Board. The PUD moved for summary judgment based on its affirmative defense. The trial court granted both motions; plaintiff appeals.

First, we must determine whether plaintiff was required to file a claim with the PUD prior to instituting this action. We conclude no such claim need be filed where the underlying basis is breach of contract.

RCW 54.16.110 provides:

A district may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction, and may be sued in the county in which it is located. No suit for damages shall be maintained against a district except on a claim filed with the commission complying in all respects with the terms and requirements for claims for damages filed against cities of the second class.

(Laws of 1955, ch. 390, § 12.)

In 1957 the legislature passed the following statutes:

53.52.010 'District' defined.