Cobb County v. Herren, A97A2262
[…] • City of Sandy Springs Bd. of Appeals v. Traton Homes, LLC.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • June 5, 2017
    ...that the same stand for trial at the next term of the court. The writ was accordingly issued...."); see also Cobb County v. Herren, 230 Ga. App. 482, 484, 496 S.E.2d 558 (1998) ("Absent the sanction, the clerk of the superior court has no authority to either file the application for certior......
  • Adams v. Neykov
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • October 5, 2020
    ...§ 5-4-6 (a) ("Applications made after 30 days are not timely and shall be dismissed by the [superior] court."); Cobb County v. Herren , 230 Ga. App. 482, 496 S.E.2d 558 (1998) (concerning a motion to dismiss filed in superior court regarding petitioner's failure to obtain sanction of the pe......
  • Request a trial to view additional results