Coburn v. Coburn
[…] By final judgment recorded July 24, 1981, the court ordered (1) award of permanent custody of the children to appellee and ordered appellant to return them to Key West, Florida no later than one week prior to the commencement of the fall school year, (2) payment by appellant of attorney's fee to appellee's attorney and to the attorney ad litem, (3) payment by appellant of $200.00 per month as child support. Appeal is taken from that judgment.

The statute relied upon by Appellant, 50 U.S.C.A.App. § 521, provides:

At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act, ... unless in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.

There is a dearth of Florida cases construing this federal act even though many cases are to be found from other jurisdictions, state and federal. The Florida cases are in accord that the act should be construed liberally in the soldier's favor. DeLoach v.