Coca-Cola Co., Food Division, Polk County v. State, Dept. of Citrus
[…] Van Pelt, 78 Fla. 337, 82 So. 789, 792 (1919); and those "necessary to carry out the power or right and make it effectual and complete", Deltona Corporation v. Florida Public Service Commission, 220 So.2d 905, 907 (Fla.1969). Thus to determine whether the commission has the implied authority to require declarations of origin, we must examine the code to determine both its purposes and the duties which it places on the commission. (For a comprehensive history of the code, see the Second District Court of Appeal's decision in this cause.)

Section 601.02, Florida Statutes (1977), provides, in part, the following regarding the purposes of the code:

Purposes.-This chapter is passed:

(1) In the exercise of the police power to protect health and welfare and to stabilize and protect the citrus industry of the state.

(2) Because ... the sale and distribution of said crop, affects the health, morals, and general economy of a vast number of citizens of the state who are either directly or indirectly dependent thereon for a livelihood, and said business is therefore of vast public interest.

(3) Because it is wise, necessary, and expedient to protect and enhance the quality and reputation of Florida citrus fruit and the canned and concentrated products thereof in domestic and foreign markets.

(5) To stabilize the Florida citrus industry and to protect the public against fraud, deception, and financial loss through unscrupulous practices and haphazard methods in connection with the processing and marketing of citrus fruit and the canned or concentrated products thereof.

Section 601.10, in part, establishes the following regarding the powers of the department.