Cocco v. Schmitz, WD 61010.
[…] Roethemeyer, 941 S.W.2d 557, 560 (Mo.App.1997).

I.

Schmitz argues in her first point that the trial court erred in awarding Cocco $1,316.881 under Count III of Cocco's amended petition because the petition alleges a suretyship and for a suretyship to be enforceable it must be in writing.

Cocco incurred a $1,248.79 debt to Fingerhut Credit Advantage for a couch placed and remaining in Schmitz's home. Cocco alleged that Schmitz agreed to make the payments to Fingerhut but failed to do so.

The Statute of Frauds requires that any promise to pay the debt of another must be in writing. § 432.010, RSMo 2000.2 Section 432.010 states, in pertinent part, that "[n]o action shall be brought to ... charge any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person ... unless the agreement upon which the action shall be brought ... shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith...." "An exception to the statute exists if the oral agreement to answer for the debt of another is an original promise, as opposed to a collateral promise." Owens v. Goklammer, 77 S.W.3d 76, 80 (Mo. App.2002) (citing Swarens v.