Cocoa Academy for Aerospace Technology v. School Bd. of Brevard County, Florida, 97-1758
[…] The proceeding before this court is an attempt to appeal a decision by the School Board of Brevard County, Florida, ("School Board"), denying an application to form a charter school pursuant to section 228.056, Florida Statutes (Supp.1996). We dismiss the action.
In order to supplement the educational opportunities of children, the legislature, in 1996, authorized the creation of charter schools. Ch. 96-186, § 1, Laws of Fla. The statute, codified at section 228.056, allows for both the creation of new charter schools and the conversion of existing public schools to charter status. Subsection 228.056(3), Florida Statutes (Supp.1996), provides as follows:
(3) PROPOSAL.--A proposal for a new charter school may be made by an individual, teachers, parents, a group of individuals, or a legal entity organized under the laws of this state. The principal, teachers, parents, and/or the school advisory council at an existing public school shall submit any proposal for converting the school to a charter school.
The proposal or application in the instant proceeding was not made by the persons described in section 228.056(3).