Cody v. Colonial Imaging Products & Service, 98-1221
[…] The court ordered Cody to pay Calkins the amount of $6,869 for attorney fees and $755.30 for costs, for a total of $7,624.30. The court ordered Cody to pay Colonial the amount of $1,962.37 for attorney fees. The court further ordered that Cody's counterclaim and pending motions would be stayed until Cody complied with the terms of the order and made payment.

Section 607.1431(4), Florida Statutes (1997) reads as follows:

If the court determines that any party has commenced, continued, or participated in an action under 607.1430 (seeking judicial dissolution of a corporation) and has acted arbitrarily, frivolously, vexatiously, or not in good faith, the court may in its discretion award attorney's fees and other reasonable expenses to the other parties to the action...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Caufield v. Cantele
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • November 5, 1999
    ...or denial is also unappealable. The Fifth District has apparently not directly ruled on this issue. See Cody v.