Cody v. Ribicoff
[…] Columbian Enameling & Stamping Co., 306 U.S. 292, 300 59 S.Ct. 501, 505, 83 L.Ed. 660."

and in the same opinion at page 488 of 340 U.S., at page 464 of 71 S.Ct.: "The substantiality of evidence must take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight."

In making determination of whether Dr. Cody occupied the status of an "employee" for the purposes of the social security laws, our decision is to be governed by § 410(k) (2), Title 42 U.S.C.A. which defines an employee as "any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee * * *." (Emphasis supplied.) Just what these "usual common law rules" may be has been the subject of some dispute within the courts, both before and after the 1947 decisions of the Supreme Court in United States v. Silk, 331 U.S. 704, 67 S.Ct. 1463, 91 L.Ed. 1757, and Bartels v.