Coe v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] District of Columbia Dep't of Pub. Works , 65 A.3d 100, 104 (D.C. 2013) ).

The OAH Establishment Act gives ALJs the power to issue "interlocutory orders and orders." D.C. Code § 2-1831.09(b)(5). (An order is defined as "the whole or any part of the final disposition (whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form) of the Mayor or of any agency in any matter other than rulemaking, but including licensing."3 See id. § 2-1831.01(12) (stating that for purposes of the act establishing OAH, "order" has the "meaning provided that term in § 2-502(11)"). D.C. Code § 2-1831.09(e) provides that an ALJ, "or a party in interest in an adjudicated case, may apply to" a Superior Court judge "for an order issued on an expedited basis to show cause why a person should not be held in civil contempt for refusal to comply with an order or an interlocutory order issued by an Administrative Law Judge." Further, a "party in interest may also bring an action for any other equitable or legal remedy authorized by law to compel compliance with the requirements of an order or interlocutory order of an Administrative Law Judge." Id.