Naccache v. Taylor
[…] For the reasons explained below, we affirm the trial court's decision to strike the Medicaid lien for all future care costs after the creation of the supplemental needs trust, but reverse the order striking the District's lien for medical care costs covered between the entry of the judgment in 2010 and the establishment of the trust in 2015. We also reverse the order awarding interest at 4% per year and remand for clarification as to whether the trial court exercised its discretion in making that award.

I. The Post-Judgment Interest Order

D.C. Code § 28-3302 (b) provides that "[i]nterest, when authorized by law, on judgments or decrees against the District of Columbia, or its officers, or its employees acting within the scope of their employment, is at the rate of not exceeding 4% per annum." At issue here is whether "not exceeding 4% per annum" means that a trial court may award up to 4% interest or that it must award exactly 4%. The District argues that the trial court erred by awarding Ms.