Coffey v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Although a U.S. territory, the USVI is a separate taxing entity. In 1922, Congress authorized USVI taxpayers to pay their income tax to the territory's Bureau of Internal Revenue, rather than to the IRS. The IRS retains audit and assessment powers. The USVI receives the taxes paid and administers a “mirror code” of the Internal Revenue Code that substitutes “Virgin Islands” for “United States.” 26 U.S.C. §§ 932(c)(2), 7654(a); 48 U.S.C. § 1397. By paying their income tax directly to the USVI, USVI residents discharge their U.S. tax liability. 26 U.S.C. §§ 932(c)(4), 6012.

Congress has authorized a unique economic development program for the USVI. Under the EDP, USVI residents may exempt from income tax 90 percent of their “income derived from sources within the Virgin Islands or income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands.” 26 U.S.C. § 934; 29 V.I.C. § 713b(b).

Coffey worked in the USVI from 2003 to 2006. She filed tax returns with the USVI each year, claiming the EDP credit.