Cole v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] As originally implemented, the FCRA provided for a civil action against "[a]ny consumer reporting agency or user of information" which negligently or willfully fails to comply with any requirement of the Act. See Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act, 1997, Pub.L. No. 104-208, Div. A., Title II, § 2412(a), (c), (d) (emphasis added). Subsequently, Congress amended the FCRA through the Consumer Credit Reporting Reform Act of 1996 to impose civil liability on "[a]ny person who" willfully or negligently violates the Act. Id. at § 2401; 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n, 1681o. The term "person" is defined as "any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity." 16 U.S.C. § 1681a(b).

B. Direct Liability