Cole v. Antelope Valley Union High School Dist.
[…] Rossi because he was named in the body of the administrative charge as a person who discriminated against plaintiff. If there had been an administrative investigation, Mr. Rossi would have been put on notice of the charges, and would have had an opportunity to participate.

We turn to the question whether plaintiff can proceed against Dr. Brummel and Ms. Hinkel, who were not mentioned in the administrative charge at all. We conclude plaintiff is barred from suing those individual defendants for failure to name them in the DFEH charge. We rely on the language of section 12960. That statute provides, in relevant part: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file with the department a verified complaint in writing which shall state the name and address of the person, employer, labor organization or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of...." (Italics added.) The legislative directive is clear and unambiguous. As a result, there is no need for construction. (People v. Jones (1993) 5 Cal.4th 1142, 1146, 22 Cal.Rptr.2d 753, 857 P.2d 1163; Rojo v. Kliger (1990) 52 Cal.3d 65, 73, 276 Cal.Rptr. 130, 801 P.2d 373; Lungren v.