Cole v. Price
[…] (Footnotes omitted)).

719 A.2d at 313-314.

¶ 5 In Colonna and Catalone, we have the added factor set in the "Motion to Dismiss" and on appeal that appellant's continued representation of his brother constitutes the unlawful practice of law. In evaluating the validity of such a claim, we are guided by certain precepts.

¶ 6 First, the power to regulate and define what constitutes the practice of law is vested in our Supreme Court. Pennsylvania Constitution, Article V, Section 10(c) provides as much:

(c) The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts ... and for admission to the bar and to practice law....

To assist in the admission process, our Supreme Court has created testing procedures overseen by a Board of Law Examiners. Once admission is secured, the conduct of those privileged to engage in the practice of law is governed by a Code of Professional Conduct.