Coleman v. COURT OF APPEALS, DIV. NO. TWO, ETC.
[…] Only in the rare instance when there is a clear usurpation of power will a judgment be rendered void. Lubben v. Selective Service System Local Board No. 27, 453 F.2d 645 (5th Cir.1972).

From the record before the Court in this case, it appears without dispute that on March 23, 1976, at a meeting of the City Council Central's application for a landfill permit covering certain land located near N.W. 164th and N. Rockwell was denied. Central then appealed the City Council's decision to the Oklahoma County District Court3 pursuant to 12 Okl.Stat.1971 § 951 which provides as follows:

"A judgment rendered, or final order made, by any tribunal, board or officer exercising judicial functions, and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court, may be reversed, vacated or modified by the district court except where an appeal to some other court is provided by law."