Collazo-Santiago v. Toyota Motor Corp., Civil No. 95-1091 (DRD).
[…] Collazo's injuries. The Court will evaluate these arguments seriatim.

A. First Objection: Preemption of Plaintiff's Tort Cause of Action by Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards

Defendant Toyota Motor Co. reiterates its argument that Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 208 preempts any possible Puerto Rico tort law actions based on the allegedly defective design of the air bag. Toyota's arguments have already been considered and rejected, and therefore require at this point little more than a recapitulation of the reasons for their rejection.

The preemption provision at 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:

(b) Preemption. (1) When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle ... only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter.

49 U.S.C.A. § 30103(b)(1) (1997) (boldface in original).3 The Court notes that the preemption provision refers to standards of performance and not to the specific design of vehicle protection systems.