Collier v. Judith J. Collier As Sole Dir.
[…] See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-6-25(a) (2007). Plaintiffs did not allege that they owned shares without certificates; rather, plaintiffs allege that they owned shares which had certificates, but the certificates were lost. If a share is represented by a certificate,

[a]t minimum each share certificate must state on its face:

(1) The name of the issuing corporation and that it is organized under the law of North Carolina;

(2) The name of the person to whom issued; and

(3) The number and class of shares and the designation of the series, if any, the certificate represents.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-6-25(b) (2007). The share certificate must also “be signed (either manually or in facsimile) by two officers designated in the bylaws or by the board of directors[.] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-6-25(d) (2007).