Collier v. Judith J. Collier As Sole Dir.
[…] “A genuine issue is one which can be maintained by substantial evidence.” Board of Educ. of Hickory v. Seagle, 120 N.C.App. 566, 569, 463 S.E.2d 277, 280 (1995) (citation omitted) disc. review improvidently allowed per curiam, 343 N.C. 509, 471 S.E.2d 63 (1996).
(1) The name of the issuing corporation and that it is organized under the law of North Carolina;
(2) The name of the person to whom issued; and
(3) The number and class of shares and the designation of the series, if any, the certificate represents.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-6-25(b) (2007). The share certificate must also “be signed (either manually or in facsimile) by two officers designated in the bylaws or by the board of directors[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-6-25(d) (2007).