Collier v. Trustmark Nat. Bank
[…] The third person is not bound to inquire whether the trustee has power to act or is properly exercising the power; and a third person, without actual knowledge that the trustee is exceeding his powers or improperly exercising them, is fully protected in dealing with the trustee as if the trustee possessed and properly exercised the powers he purports to exercise. A third person is not bound to assure the proper application of trust assets paid or delivered to the trustee.

(Emphasis added). Miss.Code Ann. § 81-5-53 (1972), governs a bank's duty when a fiduciary executes a check in his fiduciary capacity and makes himself the payee of the check. This section provides:

A bank dealing, whether to its own benefit or otherwise, with, through or under any person, who is or may be an agent, trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, or other fiduciary, or a corporate officer, agent or employee, or a partnership member or representative, shall not be deemed to have notice of or be obligated to inquire as to any lack of or limitation upon the power of such person by reason in and of itself, either of the fact that such person has executed in his representative capacity and is himself the payee or indorsee of any check, bill, note or other promise or order, or of the use of descriptive words in connection with his deposit account or accounts, or in connection with any transfer, certificate or memorandum thereof, or in connection with any signature or indorsement of such person.

(Emphasis added).

The trial judge in the case at bar found that the Hendricks failed to shoulder their burden and put forth evidence which would allow a jury to find that Trustmark had "actual knowledge" of the trustee's wrongdoing. We agree.