Collins v. Athens Orthopedic Clinic
[…] Id. This Court found that Finnerty "failed to demonstrate that the [b]ank's purported unlawful disclosure made it ‘probable’ that he would suffer any identity theft or that any specific persons actually have accessed his confidential personal information[.]" Id.

The instant case differs in that Plaintiffs alleged that the "Dark Overlord" had accessed their PII, offered to sell it on the Dark Web, and placed it, at least temporarily, on Pastebin. However, as OCGA § 51-12-8 provides, "[i]f the damage incurred by the plaintiff is only the ... possible result of a tortious act ... such damage is too remote to be the basis of recovery against the wrongdoer." See generally Rite Aid of Ga. v. Peacock , 315 Ga.