Collins v. C.W. Matthews Contracting Co., Inc.
[…] Ga.L.1980, pp. 3831, 3834-3835. By requiring that the local sales and use tax laws correspond, except as to rate, with the state sales and use tax enactments, the legislature incorporated by reference the general state taxing scheme into the local taxing provisions.
For example, under OCGA § 48-8-30(c), the state sales and use tax imposes a state use tax "[u]pon the first instance of use ... within this state of tangible personal property purchased at retail outside [the] state...." Accordingly, a corresponding local use tax may be imposed under the applicable local...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Dept. of Human Resources v. Mitchell
... ... Collins v. C.W. Matthews Contracting Co., 213 Ga.App ... ...
- C.W. Matthews Contracting Co. v. Collins
-