Collins v. C.W. Matthews Contracting Co., Inc.
[…] See OCGA §§ 48-8-1--48-8-66 (state sales and use tax); Law Lincoln Mercury v. Strickland, 246 Ga. 237, 239-240, 271 S.E.2d 152 (1980). The superior court then concluded that, since no state use tax was due on the equipment, no local use tax could be imposed. In reaching this conclusion, the court focused on language contained in OCGA § 48-8-82 ( ) providing that: "No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation [under the state sales and use tax] shall be subject to the tax levied pursuant to [the local use tax provisions]."