Collins v. RJ Reynolds Tobacco Co.
[…] She accompanied him during one visit in the 1960s to South Carolina but did not observe any cigarette purchases by her husband on that trip. On one occasion, plaintiff did observe one carton of her husband's cigarettes at home which carried a South Carolina tax stamp and was presumably purchased by her husband in this state. Plaintiff had no personal knowledge of any other cigarette purchases by her husband in South Carolina.

DISCUSSION
A. South Carolina Door-Closing Statute

The South Carolina "door-closing" statute, S.C.Code § 15-5-150, provides in pertinent part:

An action against a corporation created by or under the laws of any other state, government or country may be brought in the circuit court ... by a plaintiff not a resident of this state when the cause of action shall have arisen or the subject of the action shall be situated within this state.

This statutory provision prohibits a non-resident from maintaining an action against a foreign corporation in a South Carolina court unless the cause of action arose in South Carolina or the subject of the action is located here. A federal court sitting in South Carolina, exercising diversity jurisdiction, must apply the "door-closing" statute unless there are "affirmative countervailing federal considerations" which override the application of the statute. Szantay v.