Collins v. the Town of Normal
[…] ¶ 8 B. Applicability of the Tort Immunity Act

¶ 9 Section 8–101 contains broad language, but section 2–101 contains broad language in the opposite direction.

¶ 10 Section 8–101 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/8–101(a) (West 2008)) provides:

(a) No civil action other than an action described in subsection (b) may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.”

¶ 11 Section 2–101 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2–101 (West 2008)) provides:

“Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee. Nothing in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a local public entity or public employee, based on:

a). Contract;

b). Operation as a common carrier; and this Act does not apply to any entity organized under or subject to the ‘Metropolitan Transit Authority Act, approved April 12, 1945, as amended;

c). The Workers' Compensation Act, approved July 9, 1951, as heretofore or hereafter amended;

d). The ‘Workers' Occupational Diseases Act, approved July 9, 1951, as heretofore or hereafter amended;

e). Section 1–4–7 of the ‘Illinois Municipal Code, approved May 29, 1961, as heretofore or hereafter amended[;]

f). The ‘Illinois Uniform Conviction Information Act, enacted by the 85th General Assembly, as heretofore or hereafter amended.”

¶ 12 The Tort Immunity Act does not provide broad overall immunity to local public entities. Rather it contains a number of very specific sections identifying where immunity exists. The Tort Immunity Act adopted the general principle from Molitor v.