Raintree Homes, Inc. v. Village of Long Grove
[…] Carroll, 199 Ill.2d at 22,262 Ill.Dec. 1,764 N.E.2d 1118; Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc.,156 Ill.2d at 116-17,189 Ill.Dec. 31,619 N.E.2d 732.

The Village argues that section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act unambiguously provides that any "civil action" filed against a municipality, other than those actions specifically excluded by section 2-101 of the Act (745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2002)), must be filed within one year from the date the cause of action accrues. As a civil action for damages, the Village asserts, plaintiffs' cause of action is barred by the Act. Section 8-101 provides as follows:

"No civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued. For purposes of this Article, the term `civil action' includes any action, whether based upon the common law or statutes or Constitution of this State." 745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West 2000).

The enumerated exceptions to which the Village refers are listed in section 2-101, which provides:

"Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee.