Raintree Homes, Inc. v. Village of Long Grove
[…] As a civil action for damages, the Village asserts, plaintiffs' cause of action is barred by the Act. Section 8-101 provides as follows:

"No civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued. For purposes of this Article, the term `civil action' includes any action, whether based upon the common law or statutes or Constitution of this State." 745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West 2000).

The enumerated exceptions to which the Village refers are listed in section 2-101, which provides:

"Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee. Nothing in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a local public entity or public employee, based on:
a). Contract;
b). Operation as a common carrier; and this Act does not apply to any entity organized under or subject to the `Metropolitan Transit Authority Act', approved April 12,1945, as amended;
c). The `Worker's Compensation Act', approved July 9, 1951, as heretofore or hereafter amended;
d). The `Workers' Occupational Diseases Act', approved July 9, 1951, as heretofore or hereafter amended;
e). Section 1-4-7 of the `Illinois Municipal Code', approved May 29, 1961, as heretofore or hereafter amended[;]
f). The `Illinois Uniform Conviction Information Act', enacted by the 85th General Assembly, as heretofore or hereafter amended." 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2002).

If the Act were interpreted to apply only to torts, the Village argues, it would render section 2-101 meaningless, as there would be no need for that section to carve out exceptions to the Act for liability based on nontort actions such as contract actions.