Colo. Mining Ass'n v. Urbina
[…] ¶ 6 In 2010, the General Assembly enacted the Clean Air—Clean Jobs Act (CACJA), in part to fulfill the requirements of the CAA and the Regional Haze Rule. See§§ 40–3.2–201 to –210, C.R.S.2013. Under the CACJA, rate-regulated utility companies that own coal-fired electric generating facilities in Colorado were required to submit emission reduction plans to the Colorado Public Utilities Commission (PUC) on or before August 15, 2010. § 40–3.2–204(1), C.R.S.2013. CACJA further required that utility companies consult with the CDPHE in developing their plans, prior to submission to the PUC. § 40–3.2–204(2)(b), C.R.S.2013. A final emission reduction plan under CACJA must be consistent with “the current and reasonably foreseeable requirements of the [CAA],” and must “include a schedule that would result in full implementation of the plan on or before December 31, 2017.” § 40–3.2–204(2)(b)(I), (2)(c), C.R.S.2013.

¶ 7 Once a utility company submits a plan to the PUC, the PUC is required to “review the plan and enter an order approving, denying, or modifying the plan” to ensure consistency with federal and state requirements. § 40–3.2–205(2), C.R.S.2013.