Colo. Oil & Gas Conservation Comm'n v. Grand Valley Citizens' Alliance
[…] GVC's reading of the statute as requiring a hearing in all instances is inconsistent with this understanding.

¶ 13 This case involves a “permit” to drill, not a rule, regulation, or order. Accordingly, a hearing was not mandated by subsection 108(7). “Permits” are addressed in another section of the Act, section 34–60–106. Importantly, the term “permit” does not appear in section 34–60–108 at all, but it does appear throughout the Act together with the terms “rules” and “orders.” See, e.g.,§ 34–60–121(1) (“Any operator who violates any provision of this article, any rule or order of the [C]ommission, or any permit ....”); § 34–60–124(4)(a)(III), C.R.S. (2011) (Commission may expend funds to “investigate alleged violations of any provision of this article, any rule or order of the [C]ommission, or any permit”); § 34–60–128(3)(d)(III), C.R.S. (2011) (imposing “rules” regarding habitat stewardship, including minimizing habitat disturbance in “orders or rules” and as “conditions of approval to a permit to drill”).