Colo. Oil & Gas Conservation Comm'n v. Grand Valley Citizens' Alliance
[…] These distinctions show that the legislature intended for permits to be separate from other forms of agency action such as orders and rules. See Robinson v. Colo. State Lottery Div., 179 P.3d 998, 1010 (Colo.2008) ([T]he use of different terms signals an intenton the part of the General Assembly to afford those terms different meanings.”).

¶ 14 Under section 34–60–106(1)(f), no well drilling “shall be commenced ... without first obtaining a permit from the [C]ommission, under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the [C]ommission.” The language of section 34–60–106(1)(f) gives the Commission broad authority to promulgate rules...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • People v. Torrez, Court of Appeals No. 10CA1349
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • May 23, 2013