Colonial Oil Indus., Inc. v. Lynchar, Inc.
[…] (Footnotes omitted.) Id. at 489-492, 801 S.E.2d 576.

Citing PlayNation, supra, the Court of Appeals reversed, finding that the guaranties were unenforceable because they identified the principal debtor by only its trade name. This holding is misplaced.

2. Georgia’s Statute of Frauds provides that "[t]o make the following obligations binding on the promisor, the promise must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by him: ... A promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another...." OCGA § 13-5-30 (2). In other words, the Statute of Frauds

requires that a promise to answer for another’s debt, to be binding on the promisor, "must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith." OCGA § 13–5–30 (2). See Schroeder v. Hunter Douglas, Inc., 172 Ga. App. 897, 898 (2), 324 S.E.2d 746 (1984). This requirement has been interpreted to mandate further that a guaranty identify the debt, the principal debtor, the promisor, and the promisee. [ Id. ]; Roach v.