Colorado Auto Auction Services Corp. v. City of Commerce City
[…] The actual transfer of possession occurs within ten days after the auction upon the seller's presentation of a clear title and the purchaser's payment of the bid price.

On September 7, 1988, Colorado Auto Auction filed a declaratory and injunctive action in the Adams County District Court, requesting that the court declare the ordinance invalid and to enjoin its enforcement on several grounds, including, as pertinent here: that the ordinance applies only to public auctions and hence is inapplicable to its private auctions; that the ordinance violates section 39-26-113(5)(a), 16B C.R.S. (1982), which exempts from all sales taxes "[t]he sale of a new or used automobile to a purchaser who is a nonresident of Colorado and who purchases such automobile for use outside this state"; and that the ordinance violates due process of law and equal protection of the laws under both the United States and Colorado Constitutions. U.S. Const. amend. XIV; Colo.Const. art.