Colorado City Metropolitan Dist. v. Graber and Son's Inc.
[…] Colo.Sess.Laws 1977, ch. 189, § 13-16-121 at 796 (repealed 1984).

In the 1977 act, the General Assembly also authorized an award of fees "in any suit involving money damages" if the court determined that a claim or defense was frivolous or groundless. See Colo.Sess.Laws 1977, ch. 189, § 13-17-101(3) at 796-797.

In 1984, the General Assembly repealed and re-enacted with amendments the former statutes addressing an award of fees for the assertion of frivolous claims. See Colo.Sess.Laws 1984, ch. 107, § 13-17-101, et seq., at 460. The General Assembly included a declaration in the 1984 Act expressing concern "that the courts of this state have become increasingly burdened with litigation which is straining the judicial system and interfering with the effective...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • L.J. v. Carricato
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • January 11, 2018
    ...[s]igned to redress general harms or prohibited conduct under statutes like the [Civil Rights Act]."); Colo. City Metro. Dist. v.