Colorado Criminal Justice Reform v. Ortiz
[…] I.

Plaintiffs contend that HB 03-1256 violates the single subject requirement because funding for a prison and funding for academic facilities constitute two separate subjects. We are not persuaded.

Statutes are presumed to be constitutional. Thus, a party challenging a statute on constitutional grounds ordinarily must prove the statute's unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt. See City of Greenwood Village v. Petitioners for Proposed City of Centennial, 3 P.3d 427 (Colo.2000).

Article V, section 21 of the Colorado Constitution provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o bill . . . shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title." The purposes of this provision are (1) to notify the public and legislators of pending bills so that all may participate in the legislative process; (2) to make the passage of each legislative proposal depend on its own merits; and (3) to enable the governor to consider each single subject of