Colorado Min. v. Board of County Com'Rs
[…] The preemption language contained in the MLRA provides:

No governmental office of the state, other than the board, nor any political subdivision of the state shall have the authority [1] to issue a reclamation permit pursuant to this article, [2] to require reclamation standards different than those established in this article, or [3] to require any performance or financial warranty of any kind for mining operations.

Section 34-32-109(6), C.R.S.2006.

The statute further requires, however, that any mining operator must "comply with city, town, county, or city and county land use regulations," and "[a]ny mining operator subject to this article shall also be subject to zoning and land use authority and regulation by political subdivisions as provided by law." Section 34-32-109(6).

Another division of this court has interpreted this language and concluded, "The ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Colorado Min. Ass'n v. Bd. of County Com'Rs
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • January 12, 2009