Colorado State Bd. of Medical Examiners v. Davis, 93CA0911
[…] Under the circumstances, we do not agree that the ADA protects respondent from license revocation.

The ADA prohibits employment-related discrimination by a public entity against qualified individuals with disabilities. 42 U.S.C. § 12131, et seq. (1993 Supp.). Addiction is a disability according to the ADA; consequently, the ADA may provide protection to addicted individuals. This protection, however, does not extend to an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, including narcotics, regardless of the user's state of addiction to the drugs. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.131 (1994).

Current illegal use of drugs includes uses "that occurred recently enough to justify a reasonable belief that a person's drug use is current or that continuing use is a real and ongoing problem." See 28 C.F.R. § 35.131, App. A at 454 (1994).