Columbia Power Trades Council v. U.S. Dept. of Energy
[…] B. The Structure of the Act.

Congress has stated its findings that the statutory regulation of public employee labor relations "safeguards the public interest" and "contributes to the effective conduct of the public business," and that it is the purpose of the Act to "prescribe certain rights and obligations of the employees of the Federal Government and to establish procedures which are designed to meet the special requirements and needs of the Government." 5 U.S.C. § 7101. To effect this broad purpose, the Authority was created to "provide leadership in establishing policies and guidance relating to matters under this chapter, and, except as otherwise provided, shall be responsible for carrying out the purpose of this chapter." 5 U.S.C. § 7105(a)(1). Its duties include the resolution of unfair labor practices. 5 U.S.C. § 7105(a)(2)(G).