Columbus Foundries, Inc. v. Moore
[…] On appeal to this court, employer and insurer appeal only from the order reversing the full board's grant of their Request II.

The central issue in this case is whether the substantive decision of the full board granting or denying a change in physicians is appealable to the superior court. 2 For the following reasons, we hold that it is. OCGA § 34-9-200(d), the statute authorizing such decision by the full board, provides in pertinent part: "Upon the request of an employee or an employer, the board may in its judgment, after giving notice in writing of the request to all interested parties and allowing any interested party ten days from the date of said notice to file in writing its objections to the request, order a change of physician or treatment and designate other treatment or another physician...." (Emphasis supplied.) It is clear from the plain, unambiguous language of the statute that the actual decision of the full board on a request for a change of physicians is discretionary.