Columbus Foundries, Inc. v. Moore
[…] Note further that in that case, where the superior court's affirmance of the board's award was reversed because the board did not follow the procedural requirement of Code Ann. § 114-501 (now OCGA § 34-9-200(d)), no question was raised as to the superior court's jurisdictional authority to affirm an award, i.e., review the substantive decision of the board. The court made no distinction between the power of the trial court to review the board's adherence to procedural requisites and its power to review the substantive aspects of the board's order.

OCGA § 34-9-105(b) provides that "[e]ither party to the dispute may, ... appeal from the decision in such final award or from any other final decision of the board to the superior court...." Subsection (c) gives the superior court jurisdiction to set aside an order if it is found that: "(1) The members acted in excess of their powers; ...." Without intimating that the subject here would not fall within any of the four other categories, it would clearly come within this one.