Columbus Park Housing v. Kenosha
[…] Deutsches Land, 225 Wis. 2d at 80. See also Wis. Stat. § 70.109. Thus, this court applies a "strict but reasonable" interpretation to tax exemption statutes. Id. "Since exemption from the payment of taxes is an act of legislative grace, the party seeking the exemption bears the burden of proving that it falls within a statutory exemption." Id. Thus, any ambiguity in the statute is resolved in favor of taxation. Id.

V. ANALYSIS

¶ 12. In resolving whether Columbus Park is entitled to a tax exemption under § 70.11(4), this court must answer a single question: Does Columbus Park fall within the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4)? Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11(4) exempts from taxation "[p]roperty owned and used exclusively by . . . benevolent associations . . . but not exceeding 10 acres of land necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit." Further, § 70.11(4) provides: "Property that is exempt from taxation under this subsection and is leased remains exempt from taxation only if, in addition to the requirements specified in the introductory phrase of this section, the lessee does not discriminate on the basis of race." ¶ 13. The introductory section of Wis. Stat. § 70.11—the preamble—provides:

Leasing a part of the property described in this section does not render it taxable if the lessor uses all of the leasehold income for maintenance of the leased property, construction debt retirement of the leased property or both and if the lessee would be exempt from taxation under this chapter if it owned the property.

Wis. Stat. § 70.11 (emphasis added).

¶ 14. In Deutsches Land, this court construed the preamble of § 70.11 as containing the following requirements:

(1) the exempt organization must use the leasehold income for maintenance of the property, construction debt retirement, or both (the "rent use condition") and (2) the lessee would itself be entitled to an exemption if it owned the property (the "lessee identity condition").