Com. ex rel. Stephens v. South Central Bell Tel. Co.
[…] L. & N. Railroad Co. v. Garrett, 231 U.S. 298, 34 S.Ct. 48, 58 L.Ed. 229 (1913). In KRS Chapter 278 our legislature delegated the power to fix rates in cases such as this to the Public Service Commission and provided for judicial review. KRS 278.390 provides in part:

'Every order entered by the commission shall continue in force until the expiration of the time, if any, named by the commission in the order, or until revoked or modified by the commission, unless the order is suspended, or vacated in whole or in part, by order or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction.'

KRS 278.410 provides in part:

(1) '. . . any utility affected by an order of the commission may . . . bring an action against the commission in the Franklin Circuit Court to vacate or set aside the order or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • General Telephone Co. of the Northwest, Inc. v. Washington Utilities & Transp. Com'n
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • 19 septembre 1985