COM. EX REL. UNIFIED JUD. SYS. v. Vartan
[…] Relying on its decision in Robertshaw Controls v. Human Relations Commission, 67 Pa.Cmwlth. 613, 447 A.2d 1083 (1983), the Court noted that orders requiring compliance with a subpoena or refusing to quash a subpoena are interlocutory and unappealable. Accordingly, the Court held that rather than seeking prohibition or mandamus, AOPC had the alternate remedies of waiting until entry of final judgment to file an appeal as of right or to seek certification of an interlocutory appeal by permission, as set forth in Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code, which provides:

(b) Interlocutory appeals by permission. — When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.

The Court recognized that because an appeal pursuant to Section 702(b) is by permission, it might not always provide a petitioner with adequate relief.