Com'n On Jud. Performance v. Superior Court
[…] B.

The Commission on Judicial Performance is a constitutional body vested with the ultimate power to censure, remove, or retire judges, after which the judge may petition the Supreme Court for review of the Commission's decision. (Cal. Const., art. 6, §§ 8, 18, subd.(d).) More specifically, subdivisions (i)(1) and (j) of section 18 of article 6 of the California Constitution give the Commission the power to make rules for the investigation of judges, which rules "may provide for the confidentiality of complaints to and investigations by the commission" provided only that, when the Commission institutes formal proceedings, the notice of charges, the answer, and all subsequent papers and proceedings are open to the public for all formal proceedings.3 (See The Recorder v.