Com. of Massachusetts v. Departmental Grant Appeals Bd. of U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services
[…] Title XIX begins by authorizing federal funding for medical and rehabilitation services provided by states which have a plan for medical assistance approved by the Secretary. Id. Sec. 1396. Clause a of section 1396a sets out 36 requirements which a state plan must meet for approval. With certain exceptions not relevant here, the Secretary is directed to approve any plan which fulfills all these conditions. Section 1396b, entitled "Payment to State-Computation of Amount," provides how, when, and in what amounts the Secretary is to reimburse states with approved plans.

Section 1396c, the provision in question, allows the Secretary to shut off funds, in whole or in part, if a state plan "has been so changed that it no longer complies with the provisions" of section 1396a, or if "in the administration of the plan there is a failure to comply substantially with any such provision." 1 Such shut-off may occur only "after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing" to the interested state agency. 2 Section 1316(a)(3) authorizes court of appeals review of a final adverse determination under section 1396c.