COM. OF VA. EX REL. DMAS v. Bowen
[…] In numerous cases dealing with the district court's jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. § 1316, the outcome hinges on the characterization of the dispute as a noncompliance or a disallowance.4 A noncompliance decision refers to the entire state Medicaid plan. A disallowance refers to any "item or class of items" within the plan. § 1316(d). The statute provides that if a state is dissatisfied with a noncompliance decision, the "court of appeals for the circuit in which such state is located" has jurisdiction over the controversy. § 1316(a)(3) (1982). If a state is dissatisfied with a disallowance decision, "the State shall be entitled to and upon request shall receive a reconsideration of the disallowance." § 1316(d) (1982). The statute is silent as to the forum in which such reconsideration may be had.

This question has yet to be decided in the Fourth Circuit. State of North Carolina v. Heckler, 584 F.Supp. 179, 181 (E.D.N.C. 1984); see also Georgia Department...

To continue reading