Com. v. De'Amicis
[…] Section 27A defines the terms applicable to §§ 27A-27G, and includes a definition of the term "[i]ndigent." Section 27B provides, in relevant part, that "[u]pon or after commencing or answering to any civil, criminal or juvenile proceeding or appeal in any court ... any party may file with the clerk an affidavit of indigency and request for waiver, substitution or payment" of the fees. Section 27C sets forth a procedure for processing fee waiver requests. Section 27D governs the appeal process in "any case where the court denies a request for waiver, substitution or payment by the commonwealth of fees and costs, pursuant to [§ 27C] or any other provision of law."4

Sections 27A-27G were originally enacted in 1974, at the same time the Massachusetts Rules of Civil Procedure were promulgated.