Com. v. Arriaga
[…] Appellant objected to application of the statute at his sentencing hearing, as well as in his Motion to Reconsider Sentence; he claims that the statute violates the Double Jeopardy and Due Process Clauses of the United States Constitution. We find Appellant's argument contrary to firmly established law.

Appellant was convicted for violating section (30) of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, 35 P.S. § 780-113(30). He was sentenced pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(i), which provides for enhanced penalties for offenders who have previous convictions under Section (30). The statute provides, in pertinent part:

[a] person who is convicted of violating Section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation ... of coca leaves ... shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection:

(i) upon the first conviction when the amount of the substance involved is at least 2.0 grams and less than ten grams; one year in prison ... and, upon conviction for another offense subject to sentencing from this section: three years in prison....

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(i) 1