Com. v. Berrigan
[…] As to Section 503, the rationale behind its Model Penal Code origins and the case law make it quite clear that a defendant is justified in committing a crime if and only if each of four circumstances exist. They are:

(1) The actor must believe his actions to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to himself or to another which is greater than that harm or evil in which his conduct will result. This subjective belief must be held honestly and sincerely. 18 Pa.C.S. § 503(a)(1).

(2) Such a belief must also be determined to be an objectively reasonable one to hold. 18 Pa.C.S. § 501.

(3) No law "defining the offense provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved ..." 18 Pa.C.S. § 503(a)(2).

(4) "[A] legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed [must] not otherwise plainly appear." 18 Pa.C.S. § 503(a)(3).